Saturday, November 19, 2011

This post is long over-due!

My computer is being all slow and dumb so it wont let me post the I've put off posting thinking I'll just wait till it magically gets fixed but it no picture for now :(

Anyways, wow it's been almost 2 months since I've posted! Life is fast. I've been busier than busy, sometimes overly stressed (dang AP english!), BUT it's been so fun and I ♥ my life!


- Homecoming- I didn't actually talk about it so I'll just summarize. I went to homecoming with my best friend Josh Bethea :) He was such a great date and we probably had the most fun out of anyone in our group. The dance was crazy and fun and for our night activity we played bunko (me and josh lost miserably). We had our day activity the next weekend and it was a blast! I had a meet that morning and then right when I got back to the school, I hurried to Josh's house. We went to the lake and wakeboarded all day. It was awesome. And then at night when made brick oven pizzas and just chilled. It was just the greatest! :) (And i actually have a lot of pics from all this but i cant post them!!)

- Cross Country- This was such an amazing season. I grew as a runner and our team grew closer as a family. I was able to compete in the Sectional and State meet and they were just great opportunities. State went really well for me. I've learned this season that your mental attitude is a huge factor in how you're going to race, and for that meet I felt mentally there. Our team didnt place as well as we wanted to, but it's okay cuz there's always next year! I ♥ Toro XC!!!! :)

- License- I got my license!! I LOVE the freedom of driving places on my own! Only problem: I dont have my own car so I can't really drive whenever I want. So if you know anyone that's selling their car for cheap, let me know!!

- School and stuff- Like I said, AP english is pretty stressful but you know I think I can get throught it. (hopefully) Choir has been awesome! I love it! This Christmas season we're going to be singing at the Temple and I'm so excited :) Speaking of Christmas season, its almost here!!! Thanksgiving is next week and then after that it's all downhill schoolwise! I can't wait for after Christmas cuz my family is going to Kansas for my nephew's baptism! 2011 is almost over!!

Hopefully I'll be able to post pictures soon!

Sunday, September 25, 2011

Homecoming pictures :)

Are coming soon....

Sunday, September 4, 2011

I made it!

Well, here I am...I'm finally 16. Haha that's what almost everyone said to me when they told me happy birthday. "Happy birthday! You're finally 16! You can finally date/drive!" Yes I know I'm a baby. But yeah, my birthday was pretty good. I love my friends and family!

Yesterday, was my first cross country meet for the season. It went pretty well actually. I ran on varsity and got a time that I did not think I would get. Also yesterday, I went and got my homecoming dress. It's so pretty! I won't show a picture till after homecoming though so stay tuned! Well that's all for now..catch up with ya later!

Sunday, August 21, 2011


Guess who got asked to Homecoming?!?
(P.S. the thing between the I'd and You is a LUVS diaper)

Saturday, August 13, 2011

It has begun...

Yep, school is back. I'm now a junior. I'm not gonna lie, this year is gonna be DIFFICULT. But everyone says that junior year is always the hardest so it's not like I wasn't warned. I have a pretty loaded schedule with 7 classes plus cross country before and after school. It's safe to say I'm quite the busy person. My motto this year: Live life one day at a time. With a busy schedule I tend to stress out over every little thing very easily. This year I'm just gonna try to slow down, breathe, and worry about all my stresses for that day on that day rather than stressing about what I have to do the next day or the day after that. Does that make sense? This is kinda hard to explain but it makes sense in my head! Haha so I hope it works! Wish me luck!

P.S. my 16th bday is in 18 days!!

Saturday, July 30, 2011

SLC '11

Monday, July 18, 2011

Last week!

Last week I flew (by myself) to Kansas to visit my sister Tracie and her family in her lovely home in Topeka. Unfortunately, I forgot my camera so sorry no pics! :( Anyways, it was a great trip! I love being an aunt! I have 4 nephews and 1 niece that live there and I LOVE EM TO DEATH!! They are such cute, nice, and clever kids. Seriously they are the best! So my week there was mostly just me hanging out with the Haddocks. Me and my (barely younger than me) nephew Porter played a lot of video games...acutally mostly just one video game...haha yea I'm a little nerdy when it comes to Star Wars Battlefront II. It's a good game!! Haha but another thing we did was go see Harry Potter 7 Part II at 12:30 A.M. IT WAS SO FREAKING GOOD!!!!!!!! I LOVE HARRY POTTER SO MUCH!!!! I bawled when it was over. Harry Potter has been part of my life for the last 10 years. Thats most of my life!! It was depressing to see it over! I reallllly wanna go to Florida and see Harry Potter land! That's my dream! :) I wanna see that movie again though! Ahh so good! I also went to cross country practice with Porter too! It was fun! I love running and it was cool to run with the kids in Kansas that do too! The last activity I did in Kansas was going to the lake! My sister lives on a lake so it was really easy to just walk out the back door and go tubing! Which is what we did 3 times! Tubing is soso fun! I finally learned how to wakeboard too! I can't believe I haven't done it before this! It's really easy and fun! I'm now part of the Nichols Family Wakeboarding Club! Yay! On the last day I was there we drove to Kansas City and went to this burger place called Five Guys (it was amazingg) and then we went shoe shopping! I got some new church shoes, running shoes, and these really cute shoes called Sperrys! I love them! That night, I flew home. So here I am back in the 106 degree Mesa. Overall, it was an awesome trip and I can't wait to go back next summer! :) Next week: Salt Lake City, Utah. I'll take pics this time!! Hope you're having a pleasant summer!

Friday, June 24, 2011

Summmmer schoooool is overrrr

I am truly free now! I just finished my 3 week,10 hour a day summer school rendezvous. Yes, i just said rendezvous. I like that word. Anywayss, i took american history. I actually enjoyed it. I really like history. I love learning about how our country has grown from some pilgrims in virginia to the huge diverse country it is today. I really grew a new appreciation for our veterans or anyone who has ever fought for our country. These men and women are seriously some of the bravest people ever.They risked their lives for our freedom. They are so cool! Haha i'm a history geek :) Welp, it's june 24th and now I can finally PARTYY!

Wednesday, May 18, 2011


Yay I actually have pictures now! These are from the invitional at MV that I was in!

This is me and my best friend Hannah! (friends since birth!)

Like my new blog background? Yeah, I love Harry comes out in a little less than 2 months! You know what else is soon? SUMMER! FREEDOM! Except not really cuz I have summer school but oh well! So last night we had our big Rock N Roll Revue choir concert! It was a blast! I love singing! I'm exhausted from it though cuz I got home late and I still had to do hw that I didnt wanna do! I never wanna do homework anymore. We're at the time of the year where there's important finals but everyone is sick of studying and doing homework. That's me! I just need to hold on for one more week! I'm so ready for summer!

Tuesday, April 19, 2011


Gahhh. My dumb computer is not letting me post any pictures!!! Since we got a new computer I thought that problem would be solved! But noooo. Anwayys. Life has been grrreat. Im done with my stupid english research paper/the debate that comes with it. YESS. Once that was over, a burden was lifted off my shoulders. Schools almost done. Isnt that crazzyy?! Im gonna party it up in the SUMMER! Track has been amazing! I've been running varsity (I dont even know how it happened) and it's been a blast! The thing with me and running though is that if it's hot outside, I'm dying and I wanna quit. Haha like yesterday, for example, it felt like 1000 degrees while I was running down the good ol' canal and I wanted to quit track. Not really though cuz I LOVE track and running! The heat gets to my mind and I become a crazy person. My face was bright red and people were looking at me like I was about to die (which I prolly was) but yeah. This week we get friday off and I'm super stoked!! And then it's Easter. I love Easter. We get to celebrate our Savior's Atonement for us. I'm goin to the Easter Pageant for mutual tomorrow! :) My goal is to stay awake for the whole thing. I know that sounds horrible but I cant help it!! I think every year that I go with my family, it's always on the day that I have lack of sleep cuz I always fall asleep curled up in blankets on my mom's lap. Cute huh? But really. I WILL stay awake for the whole thing if I have to have my friends punch me every 2 minutes. Well, thats all for now. Happy Almost Easter!!!

Thursday, March 31, 2011

Sorry that post is one big blob! It wasn't letting me make paragraphs! Dang technology!

Something I've Learned

STRESS. That is the word that has dominated my thoughts over the past couple days. I think I've literally spent a total of 24 hours doing english in the last week. We're doing this huge research paper that is really hard and time consuming and all the due dates are 1 day apart so I've been doing that and let me tell you...its turned me into a stressful wreck! For example, 7 hours of english homework tuesday night...track meet the next day...yea. But you know what I learned from all this. Well, it kinda goes right along with what we've been learning in seminary. Quick! Look up D&C 121:7-9! I'll make it easier and just put it on here. 7. My son {or daughter}, peace be unto thy soul; thine adversity and thine afflictions shall be but a small moment; 8. And then, if thou endure it well, God shall exalt thee on high; thou shalt triumph over all thy foes. 9. Thy friends do stand by thee, and they shall hail thee again with warm hearts and friendly hands. I've really felt this in my life. As I've relied on the Lord through these crazy times I've felt peace. He's helped me so much. And it also helps when I have some great friends backing me up too :) "All these things shall give thee experience, and shall be for thy good." ( D&C 122:7) Heavenly Father gives us trials for the benefit us. Trials are tests of our faith to Him. I feel like I have more faith in Him and Jesus Christ. I love the gospel. Always something new to learn. CONFERENCE IS THIS WEEKEND!!! WOOT!!! It's time for me to go catch up on my sleep. ♥ Hannah Lee

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Great News!

Words cannot describe how happy I am.

Friday, March 11, 2011

It's time for...

SPRING BREAK!!!!!!!!!!
Let me tell you, I need this break.
My life has been insaneeee lately. I get so tired. Like at piano yesterday I was about to fall asleep. Whoops! Track has been pretty good. I'm not good enough to compete in invitationals ( i wish i was) but I do run in the dual meets. I'm on the 4X800 team :) and I run the 800 too. I've also been worrying about choir auditioins for next year. I found out if I make it in a few days. I wanna know soooo bad! I also took/failed my permit test last week. But dont worry, I got it yesterday!!! :) yay! Anyways, that's it. I wish I could write some more but my brain is fried and I have to go get ready to hang out tonight. Whoo!

Sunday, February 20, 2011

I have.....

I saw his movie Never Say Never last week, and it left me in love!! Haha not really but he's so dreamyyyyyy! My friend Karli let me borrow his book yesterday and I finished it today. It is so good!! AHHH just look at him... :)

But yea, thats what I wanted to say.

Oh, and here's my current thing I'm working for.
Goal: Finish personal progress by the time I'm 16. I've got about 6 more months. Can I do it? I hope!

My first track meet is this week!! It's the intersquad! I'm excited!

Saturday, February 5, 2011

Being sick is unpleasant.

Thursday, January 13, 2011

A Thought

As predicted, winter break=success. Now, its back to the books. You know lately I've been realizing about how much time I have left in highschool. I know what you're thinking- wait, she's only a sophomore- okay you're right but still. 2 and a half more years. 2 and a half years ago I was in 7th grade. That felt like yesterday. It's gone by so fast and here I am at the school I've been dreaming about since kindergarten. I know I shouldn't be worried about it, and I'm not, but I'm just putting things into perspective. 2 years from today I will be about 4 months away from graduating. That's nuts. Sooo, with this in mind, I'm just gonna live it up. Whatever life throws at me, I'll throw it right back. 2011 here I come! And that's my little thought for today.

Monday, January 3, 2011

HAPPY 2011!!!! I hope everyone had a wonderful Christmas and a Happy New Year! :)